Home | About | Contact

Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation And Configuration Manual

Download Installation and configuration manual of Cisco 10BASE-FL Adapter for Free or View it Online on All-Guides.com.

Brand: Cisco

Category: Adapter

Type: Installation and configuration manual

Model: Cisco 10BASE-FL , Cisco PA-5EFL=

Pages: 40 (0.98 Mb)

Download Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual

Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 1
1
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 2
2
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 3
3
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 4
4
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 5
5
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 6
6
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 7
7
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 8
8
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 9
9
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 10
10
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 11
11
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 12
12
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 13
13
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 14
14
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 15
15
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 16
16
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 17
17
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 18
18
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 19
19
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 20
20
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 21
21
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 22
22
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 23
23
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 24
24
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 25
25
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 26
26
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 27
27
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 28
28
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 29
29
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 30
30
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 31
31
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 32
32
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 33
33
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 34
34
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 35
35
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 36
36
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 37
37
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 38
38
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 39
39
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 40
40
Page 11
background image

PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration  11

5EFL Port Adapter Multimode Fiber-Optic Cable and Receptacles

5EFL Port Adapter Multimode Fiber-Optic Cable and Receptacles

The interface connectors on the 5EFL port adapter are five pairs of (ST) receptacles, designated as
RX and TX. You can use all five connection pairs simultaneously or any combination of each pair
individually. Each connection pair supports IEEE 802.3 and Ethernet 10BASE-FL interfaces
compliant with appropriate standards. Figure 6 shows the ST fiber-optic cable plug used for RX and
TX connections.

Figure 6

Ethernet 10BASE-FL Fiber-Optic Cable Plug (ST Type)

Note

The 5EFL interfaces on a VIP2 are configured for 10 Mbps, half duplex, for a maximum

aggregate bandwidth of 50 Mbps for half-duplex. Cisco Systems does not supply ST-type
optical-fiber cables; these cables are available commercially. For ST-type, multimode optical-fiber
cable specifications and transmission distance limitations and requirements, refer to the section
“IEEE 802.3 10BASE-FL Specifications” on page 7.

VIP2 and the 5EFL Port Adapter

This section describes the 5EFL port adapter and its use with the VIP2.

The following sections provide additional information specific to the 5EFL port adapter and its use
on the VIP2 in Cisco 7000 series and Cisco 7500 series routers:

Installing or Replacing a Port Adapter on a VIP2, page 13

Attaching 5EFL Port Adapter Interface Cables, page 17

Configuring the 5EFL Interfaces, page 17

— Selecting Chassis Slot, Port Adapter, and Ethernet 10BASE-FL Interface Port Numbers,

page 18

— Configuring the 5EFL Interfaces, page 17

— Checking the Configuration, page 20

The 5EFL port adapter can be installed on the VIP2 in port adapter slot 0 and port adapter slot 1.
Figure 7 shows two 5EFL port adapters installed in port adapter slots 0 and 1 on a VIP2-15 or
VIP2-40.

H1348a