Home | About | Contact

Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation And Configuration Manual

Download Installation and configuration manual of Cisco 10BASE-FL Adapter for Free or View it Online on All-Guides.com.

Brand: Cisco

Category: Adapter

Type: Installation and configuration manual

Model: Cisco 10BASE-FL , Cisco PA-5EFL=

Pages: 40 (0.98 Mb)

Download Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual

Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 1
1
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 2
2
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 3
3
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 4
4
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 5
5
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 6
6
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 7
7
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 8
8
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 9
9
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 10
10
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 11
11
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 12
12
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 13
13
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 14
14
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 15
15
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 16
16
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 17
17
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 18
18
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 19
19
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 20
20
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 21
21
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 22
22
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 23
23
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 24
24
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 25
25
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 26
26
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 27
27
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 28
28
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 29
29
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 30
30
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 31
31
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 32
32
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 33
33
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 34
34
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 35
35
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 36
36
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 37
37
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 38
38
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 39
39
Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation and configuration manual - Page 40
40
Page 17
background image

PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration  17

Attaching 5EFL Port Adapter Interface Cables

Attaching 5EFL Port Adapter Interface Cables

On a single 5EFL port adapter, you can use up to five pairs of ST fiber-optic connections. The 5EFL
port adapter is an end station device and not a repeater. You must connect the 5EFL port adapter to
a 10BASE-FL repeater or hub. ST-type fiber-optic cables are not available from Cisco Systems; they
are available from outside commercial cable vendors.

Use the following procedure to connect ST fiber-optic cables to the 5EFL port adapter:

Step 1

Attach the RX multimode fiber-optic cable directly to the RX port on the 5EFL port
adapter. (See Figure 13.)

Note

Port adapters have a handle attached, but this handle is not shown to allow a full

view of detail on each port adapter’s faceplate.

Step 2

Attach the TX multimode fiber-optic cable directly to the TX port on the 5EFL port
adapter. (See Figure 13.)

Figure 13

Connecting 5EFL Port Adapter ST Cable Pairs

Step 3

Connect a 5EFL RX port to the appropriate TX port of the repeater, hub, DTE or other
external 10BASE-FL equipment.

Step 4

Connect a 5EFL TX port to the appropriate RX port of the repeater, hub, DTE or other
external 10BASE-FL equipment.

Step 5

Repeat Steps 1 and 4 for each additional 5EFL interface connection you require.

This completes cable connection to the 5EFL port adapter.

Configuring the 5EFL Interfaces

If you installed a new 5EFL port adapter or if you want to change the configuration of an existing
interface, you must enter configuration mode using the configure command. If you replaced a 5EFL
port adapter that was previously configured, the system will recognize the new 5EFL interfaces and
bring them up in their existing configuration.

RX

ST-type optical-fiber
cables; two for each
5EFL port

To the appropriate TX and RX ports
of the repeater, hub, DTE or other
external 10BASE-FL equipment

ETHERNET-10BFL

H6770

EN

RX

0

1

2

3

4

TX

RX

TX

RX

TX

RX

TX

RX

TX

TX